Application Track 2

EV Technology for Specialty & Public Transportation

Advanced High-Energy Battery Development for Bus, Truck, Bike, Rail and Marine Applications

31 January – 1 February 2018 | Congress Centrum Mainz | Mainz, Germany


Hybrid and Zero-emission EV’s for specialty transportation applications present great commercial opportunities for advanced high-energy batteries. Battery requirements vary with the application and offer viable alternatives for multiple technologies. In this track, we will discuss the development of hybrid and electric vehicle battery systems and the latest developments in advanced batteries to be commercialized within the specialty transportation battery market while assessing consumer demand, competing technologies, and overcoming the challenges to commercialization.

Final Agenda

Wednesday, 31 January

8:00 Conference Registration & Morning Coffee

8:40 Opening Plenary Session

OPENING PLENARY SESSION: MARKET EXPANSION OF xEVs AND THEIR BATTERIES

8:35 Chairperson’s Opening Remarks

Menahem Anderman, Ph.D., President, Total Battery Consulting, Inc.

8:40 Renault EV and Its Battery

Masato Origuchi, Electrical Energy Storage System Expert, Renault

9:00 Can California and the Federal Government Get Along? The Future of GHG, CAFE and ZEV Regulations for Light-Duty Vehicles

Robert Bienenfeld, Assistant Vice President, American Honda Motor Co., Ltd.

The Trump Administration is picking up the pieces of the mid-term evaluation for the Federal GHG program. California has threatened to withdraw from the One National Program agreement and go their own way for GHG regulation. While the federal regulators are trying to focus on rules through 2025, California is pushing aggressively towards new regulations for 2030 and 2035. Will we have divergent or convergent regulations? This presentation will seek to address the current state of regulations in the US (including California!).

9:20 The Low Emission Mobility Package and Implications for the Battery Market in the EU

Stefaan Vergote, Advisor Dir. C Climate Strategy, Governance and Emissions of Non-Trading Sectors, DG Climate Action, European Commission

Later in 2017, the European Commission will come forward with the Low Emission Mobility package, comprising the following elements: i), a legislative proposal regarding the CO2 performance of new cars and vans in a 2030 perspective, ii) an Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Plan, addressing the deployment of charging infrastructure in the EU, iii) a Batteries Initiative, to support EU projects along the battery value chain. We will outline the key elements of these initiatives and consider the potential implications for the future development of the battery market in the EU.

9:40 What’s the Next Step? Proposed & Forecasted Future Changes in the Chinese xEV/Battery Market

Mark Lu, Ph.D., Certified Senior Industrial Analyst, Industrial Economics & Knowledge Center (IEKC), Industrial Technology & Research Institute (ITRI)

In the past five years, the Chinese xEV market has become the biggest in the world. The question is what will happen in the future. Therefore, this presentation aims to include predictions on which types of vehicle will become popular as well as information showing future targets regarding capacity, cost etc. In addition, information regarding future incentives to the end user will be given. Finally this presentation will outline the new CAFC+NEV regulations and how they may affect the companies within the whole industry.

10:00 Coffee Break with Exhibit & Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

10:50 Vehicle Electrification: Is the Path to Mass Market Open?

Menahem Anderman, Ph.D., President, Total Battery Consulting, Inc.

This presentation will discuss electrified-vehicle market expansion and battery technology and market development. Expansion of the BEV market will depend primarily on governmental regulations and incentives as well as on the customers’ willingness to pay a premium over gasoline-powered vehicles for vehicles with range and charge-time limitations. Battery performance enhancement and cost reduction will be examined vis-à-vis metal pricing increase and battery durability, reliability, and safety, and we will review market trends in Europe, the U.S., China, and Japan.

11:15 Assessment of Direction and Requirements for PEV Market Expansion

Stephanie Schenk, Senior Research Analyst, Advanced Industries - Automotive & Assembly, McKinsey & Company

This presentation will provide an overview on the attraction of plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) compared to pure battery electric vehicles (BEVs) in different markets around the world. After outlining the current drivers of each technological solution (including the role of regulations and incentives, consumer requirements and automaker strategies), a scenario-based outlook on future electric vehicle (EV) adoption will be given. Results from a recent consumer survey among existing and prospective EV owners will highlight key buying criteria (e.g., design, cost, performance, etc.) for future market expansion.

11:35 Developments in EU Policy and Implications for the Electrification of Transport

Greg Archer, Program Manager, European Federation for Transport & Environment (T&E)

11:55 Q&A

12:20 Networking Lunch (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

13:30 Dessert Break with Exhibit & Poster Viewing

COMMERCIAL xEVS & THEIR BATTERY SYSTEMS

14:15 Chairperson’s Remarks

Axel Thielmann, Ph.D., Deputy Head, Competence Center for Emerging Technologies, Fraunhofer ISI

14:20 How the Solid Lithium Technology Can Answer to E Bus Need

Alexandre Desneux, Project Manager, Bluebus Entreprise du Groupe Bollore

14:40 Thermal Characterisation & Modelling of Li-Ion Cells for HD xEVs

Jens Groot, Ph.D., ESS Specialist – Cell Characterisation & Modelling, Electromobility Sub-systems, Volvo Group Trucks Technology (GTT) Advanced Technology & Research

This presentation will address measurement of thermal cell properties such as anisotropic thermal conductivity and specific heat capacity. Quantification of reversible and irreversible heat generation. Modelling the thermal behaviour of large cells under realistic conditions.

15:00 Industrial Battery Applications for Forklift, Cranes, and Construction Equipment with Master Modul, Battery, Lifetime, and Performance Improvements

Sven Bauer, General Manager, BMZ, GmbH

15:20 Sponsored Presentation (Opportunity Available)

15:40 Refreshment Break with Exhibit & Poster Viewing

LIGHT ELECTRIC VEHICLE (LEV) BATTERY SYSTEMS

16:30 Outlook for LEV Market and Standard 18650/21700 Cylindrical Li-Ion Battery Developments

Mo-Hua Yang, General Manager, TD HiTech Energy, Inc.; President, EnergyBus e.V.

The huge demand of Li-ion battery in EVs market leads to the standard 18650 Li-ion battery develops rapidly in performance improvement and cost down in the last decade. In order to overcome the material limitation in the further capacity increasing and battery pack system cost down, a new form factor of standard battery 21700 has been proposed by battery and EV manufacturers. In spite of the blooming of EVs, LEV (E-bike) as E-personal mobility has received attention in the urban mobility for the first and last mile connection to the public transportation system. The LEV market trend and 18650/21700 Li-ion battery dev. status will be discussed.

16:50 Lightweight Vehicles - As They Should Be

Pavel Calderon, Director, New Materials, Uniti - Ingenious EV

This presentation will provide an overview of Uniti, a Swedish startup developing an electric city car, optimized for high performance and agility in urban environments. Utilizing the electrification and redefining the future of transportation with environmental sustainability in focus.

17:10 Battery Engineering for Extreme Off-Road Conditions

Rob Sweney, Director of Engineering, Drivetrain, Alta Motors

Alta Motors has developed an electric off-road motorcycle that can beat out the best ICE competitors. Several innovations have enabled extreme energy density and a highly robust and compact battery pack that makes this vehicle possible.

17:30 Battery System Design for EV Motorsport

Wasim Sarwar, Ph.D., Battery Systems Engineer, Williams Advanced Engineering

As OEMs transition to electrified vehicles, motorsport is undergoing a revolution, as many automotive manufacturers are turning to motorsport as a marketing tool to publicly showcase their technological prowess, and accelerate the pace of development and innovation. This talk will outline how we adapt our F1 design philosophy to electric motorsport, the key differences between automotive and motorsport battery pack design using real examples, and a review of our continuous improvement process to use learning from race data to improve battery software and hardware design.

17:50 Q&A

18:20 Networking Reception with Exhibit & Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

19:20 Close of Day

Thursday, 1 February

7:30 Registration Open

8:00 Breakfast Roundtable Discussions

ADVANCED MATERIALS, DESIGN & ENGINEERING

9:00 Chairperson’s Opening Remarks

Jens Groot, Ph.D., ESS Specialist – Cell Characterisation & Modelling, Electromobility Sub-systems, Volvo Group Trucks Technology (GTT) Advanced Technology & Research

9:05 A Modular Energy Storage Solution for Transit and Transportation

John Warner, Ph.D., Chief Marketing Officer, Ener1/EnerDel

In this presentation, EnerDel will present its next-generation chemistry and modular pack approach to providing energy storage for large transit vehicles. EnerDel products today power over 500 hybrid buses in North America, Korea, and Europe as well as a series of fully electric bus, truck and rail applications. This presentation will focus on the evolution from a HEV ESS chemistry to a BEV ESS chemistry, discussing chemistry, modular packaging, and thermal management systems.

9:25 Commercial Vehicle BMS Design Goals: Safety, Scalability & Costs

Stefan Goede, Managing Director Research & Development, Munich Electrification GmbH

The market for electric truck and special utility vehicles is expected to grow strongly. This talk presents challenges and opportunities for commercial vehicle battery management systems. Some questions to be discussed include: What are relevant BMS requirements for truck and other utility vehicles – can we just use standard BMSes from an electric passenger vehicle? ASIL B, C or D - how to apply ISO26262 correctly in commercial vehicle BMS development? We need flexible battery architectures which support cost-efficient and safe scalability – do we need a gateway ECU? Outlook: How does an ideal BMS for a mass-market utility vehicles look like?

9:45 Advanced Sealing Components for Lithium Batteries

Peter Kritzer, Ph.D., Senior Application Manager, Sales Automotive/E-mobility, Freudenberg Sealing Technologies

We will present an overview of innovative components for Li battery systems. Besides “seals”, we will also present new products for pressure and thermal management.

10:05 Lessons Learned after More Than Three Years in Battery Life Cycle Management

Dirk Spiers, President, Spiers New Technologies

What did we learn in Life Cycle Management after three years for some of the major OEMs? From remanufacturing to repurposing (second life) battery packs, everything has a place in a constantly evolving market. We will be talking about the importance of grading battery packs, sections and modules, case studies and best applications for repurposing battery packs.

10:25 Coffee Break with Exhibit & Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

SPECIALTY EV MARKET DEMAND

11:10 Battery Development and Market Demand for Specialty Electric Vehicles

Axel Thielmann, Ph.D., Deputy Head, Competence Center for Emerging Technologies, Fraunhofer ISI

The talk will provide an overview on the development of key battery performance parameters and which battery technology will be suitable for upcoming EV applications such as buses, trucks, bikes, marine applications, etc. The current state of market demand and future prospects are assessed across the different applications in order to provide an overview of size and dynamics of these emerging markets until 2025/2030 and beyond.

11:30 Truck & Bus: Technologies Challenges of the Battery System to Meet Different Customer Needs

Alessandro Bernardini, Director, Alternative Traction & Electrification, Commercial Vehicles - Product Development, CNH Industrial

We’ll share output of a few field activities and different real life testing experiences done by IVECO. We’ll highlight some key performances for different kinds of commercial vehicles and different mission profile. The aim is to highlight some specific needs that are asking different development effort compared to passenger car industry.

11:50 The Future of Electric Busses – A Market and Technology Analysis

Markus Hackmann, Partner, E-Mobility, P3

The assessment of future market and technology developments as well as the associated business models for electric busses in the public transport sector is the focus of this contribution and will be described by a morphological analysis and resulting key findings for the three main factors electric powertrain, battery system and charging infrastructure.

12:10 Towards High Performance Powertrain Solutions

Árpád Imre, Ph.D., Powertrain Systems Engineering, E-Mobility, Bosch Engineering GmbH

12:30 Q&A

A123 Systems 12:40 Networking Lunch


13:25 Dessert Break with Exhibit & Poster Viewing



SPECIALTY EV MARKET DEMAND (CONT.)

13:55 Chairperson’s Remarks

Dirk Spiers, President, Spiers New Technologies

14:00 Specialty EV Market Overview and Related Battery Demand

Lorenzo Grande, Ph.D., Technology Analyst, IDTechEx

This presentation will provide an assessment of the state of market development of specialty electric vehicles, focusing on electric buses, electric trucks, electric mining vehicles, two wheelers and electric marine ships and vessels. We will provide an overview of the types and size of batteries (chemistry) that these types of vehicles are using. We will provide a 10 year forecast of these electric vehicle categories and a corresponding forecast of the battery demand for these categories.

14:20 Scalable Cell Module Design for EVs & Plug-Ins

Christian Brommer, Manager, Cluster Mechanical Engineering, Deutsche ACCUmotive

14:40 New Battery Technologies for Electric Vehicles - What Will We See on the Road?

Jens Tübke, Ph.D., Director, Applied Electrochemistry, Fraunhofer Institute for Chemical Technology

The talk will provide an overview of battery technologies that are currently under development and which might be suitable for use in vehicles. These different technologies are evaluated and their usability is shown for different mobile applications. In particular, suitable technologies are also discussed for niche applications such as specialty vehicles.

INFRASTRUCTURE, COMPLIANCE & REGULATION

15:00 13MW Charge Infrastructure in Amsterdam

Bob Bouhuijs, Director, Automotive, Heliox B.V.

The world’s largest opportunity and depot charging network for 100 electric buses. What will the future bring us in charge power and what expectations are there from the heavy duty & industrial market?

15:20 Q&A

15:35 Refreshment Break

15:50 Closing Plenary Session

CLOSING PLENARY SESSION: LOGISTIC ASPECTS OF VEHICLE ELECTRIFICATION

15:50 Chairperson’s Remarks

15:55 Legal Aspects of High-Voltage Battery Safety

Juergen Wilhelmy, Product Safety HV Battery, Audi AG

High-voltage Li-ion battery technology is comparatively new in the automotive industry and field experience covering the whole vehicle life-cycle outside of controlled conditions is limited. Accidents were reported, and high-voltage Li-ion batteries also present risks hitherto unknown in the industry, which has increased the manufacturer’s responsibility in relation to customers. What additional requirements must be met by car manufacturers and their suppliers? We discuss product liability in relation to power-train high-voltage battery, and examine the boundaries between functional safety, technical compliance, and product safety.

16:15 Well-to-Wheel CO2 Emissions from Key Powertrains

Gerfried Jungmeier, Ph.D., Head of Research Group, Future Energy Systems & Lifestyle, JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

There is an international consensus that the environmental effect of electric vehicles can only be assessed with life cycle assessment (LCA) including production, operation and end of life treatment. Since 2011 a group of international experts working on the LCA of Electric Vehicles in the Technical Collaboration Program on “Hybrid&Electric Vehicles of the International Energy Agency (IEA), continuously estimates the environmental effects of the growing worldwide electric vehicle fleet (BEV, PHEV), currently of about 1.3 million in 35 countries. The environmental effects assessed for electric vehicles are greenhouse gas emissions, acidification, ozone formation, particle matter emissions and primary energy consumption compared to the substituted conventional internal combustion engine vehicles. The global assessment shows substantial environmental improvements, e.g. 25% to 30% GHG-reduction, 40% to 50% PM reduction, 50% to 60% ozone reduction, 15% to 20% total primary energy reduction. The broad estimated range of environmental effects are mainly due to variation in the emissions of national electricity production, the electricity consumption of EVs at the charging point, and the fuel consumption of substituted conventional ICEs. A special focus is on the LCA based environmental effects of automotive battery production today and tomorrow.

16:35 Transport Regulations for Li-Ion Batteries and the Impact on the Automotive Market

David Brennan, Assistant Director, Cargo Safety & Standards, International Air Transport Association

Safety concerns raised by air transport regulators have now been taken up by the UN Subcommittee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods with a view to develop a more comprehensive hazard-based approach to the classification of lithium batteries. This presentation will look at potential developments to revise the transport regulations applicable to Li-ion batteries across all modes of transport with then a focus on air transport.

16:55 Q&A

17:10 Closing Remarks

17:15 Close of Conference

Calendar Twitter #AABCEurope
LinkedIN

Japan-Flag Korea-Flag China-Simplified-Flag China-Traditional-Flag


Register Today

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Download Brochure

2018 Brochure Thumbnail

 

Chemistry

Raw Materials

Lead Based

Charging

Engineering

Supercaps

xEV

Public EV