EV Technology for Specialty Transportation

High-Energy Battery Development for Next Gen Bus, Truck & Bike Applications

June 6-7, 2018 | Hotel Del Coronado | San Diego, CA

 

Hybrid and Zero-emission EVs for light-to-heavy-duty transportation applications present great commercial opportunities for advanced high-energy batteries. Battery requirements vary with the application and offer viable alternatives for multiple technologies. In this track, we will discuss the development of hybrid and electric vehicle battery systems and the latest developments in advanced batteries to be commercialized within this transportation battery market while assessing consumer demand, competing technologies, and overcoming the challenges to commercialization.

Final Agenda

Wednesday, June 6

8:00 am Conference Registration and Morning Coffee

PLENARY SESSION: MARKET EXPANSION OF xEVs AND THEIR BATTERIES


9:00 Chaiperson's Opening Remarks

Menahem Anderman, PhD, President, Total Battery Consulting, Inc.


9:05 Technology, Incentives, Regulations, and Customer Interest

Dan Sperling, PhD, Distinguished Blue Planet Prize Professor of Engineering and Environmental Science and Policy, ITS Davis

What is the role of policy and consumer preferences in the transition to electrified vehicles? In this talk, both light and heavy duty vehicles will be addressed, including buses—with a focus on California and the US, but also with reference to Europe and China. I will address the historic and future role of vehicle performance standards, ZEV mandates, and vehicle purchase incentives (cars, trucks, and buses), and provide some insights and evidence about consumer and vehicle supplier responses to these policies and incentives.  

9:25 xEV Implementation – What’s Working and What’s Not?

Ted Miller, Senior Manager, Energy Storage Strategy and Research, Ford Motor Company

Vehicle electrification is now occurring apace due to a variety of factors, including regulatory pressure, environmental concerns, and customer preference. There are key economic and technical enablers in play that are helping to usher xEV implementation. However, barriers to universal adoption remain. This presentation will consider what’s working (enablers), such as increasing fuel cost and air quality concerns, as well as technical successes, including lower battery cost, increased energy density, and fast charging. Among the barriers, or what’s not working, considered are vehicle package compromise, low temperature operating penalty, materials cost, etc.

9:45 Toyota’s Views on Electrification of the Major World Vehicle Markets

Michael Lord, Executive Engineer, Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing, NA

In the race towards electrified transportation, multiple regional and national policies are pushing and pulling OEM product strategies, often in different directions. Every OEM is looking to align electrified product strategy not just with these policies but also market conditions. This presentation will review Toyota’s view on this topic and will touch upon worldwide sales trends, our expectations of market pull for different xEV technologies, and what the future might have in store. 

11:00 xEV-Architecture Directions in the Major World Markets

Menahem Anderman, PhD, President, Total Battery Consulting, Inc.

This presentation will assess the expansion of the xEV market. It will show that while xEV market expansion is now unstoppable, the pace of growth for each of the of xEV architectures is tied to i) regional-government regulations, ii) battery and vehicle technology and cost development, and iii) consumer eagerness. Predicting the growth of both the xEV market and the batteries that will power the vehicles is thus tied to anticipating development in the above three areas. We will attempt to provide some likely scenarios and estimate the resulting battery and xEV markets.

11:40 Key Issues in Promotion of Chinese plug-in Vehicles and the Differences between Chinese NEVs and those in the Rest of the World

Mark Lu, PhD, Certified Senior Industrial Analyst, Industrial Economics & Knowledge Center (IEK), Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI)

In the past 5 years, the Chinese xEV market has become the biggest plug-in vehicle market in the world. Compared to the US, the promotion of Chinese New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) covers a number of key issues like policies, subsidies and regional promotions. Therefore, this presentation will highlight the differences between Chinese NEVs and the rest of the world’s. In addition, technical & industrial battery requests and the material supply-and-demand relationship will also be covered.

12:00 pm Latest Analysis of xEV and LIB Battery Technology and Market Trends

Takeshi Miyamoto, Senior Vice President, B3 Corporation

BEV/PHEV markets are continuing significant growth in these years with the future tighter environmental regulations as a background. B3 will present results for the latest status of the xEV market, examine the latest status of the LIB suppliers, and describe noteworthy moves including technology trends in this industry.

12:20 Q&A

12:40 Networking Lunch (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

1:25 Dessert Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

SPECIALTY EV MARKET DEMAND

2:20 Chairperson’s Remarks

Anil Paryani, PhD, CTO, BTC Power; Founder, Auto Motive Power, Inc.

2:25 Specialty EV Market Overview and Related Battery Demand

Luke Gear, PhD, Technology Analyst, IDTechEx

This presentation will provide an assessment of the state of market development of specialty electric vehicles, focusing on electric buses, electric trucks, electric mining vehicles, two wheelers, and electric marine ships and vessels. We will provide an overview of the types and size of batteries (chemistry) that these types of vehicles are using. We will provide a 10 year forecast of these electric vehicle categories and a corresponding forecast of the battery demand for these categories.

2:45 Heavy Duty EV Trucks and Buses - Industry Overview

Marc Bédard, President-Founder, Lion Electric

This presentation will examine what is coming up next and why the industry is growing and changing so rapidly. In addition, the environmental, social, and economic impacts of this growing/changing industry will be presented.

3:05 Why and How to perform Electrical Safety tests on EV Battery Packs

Jorel Townsend, Safety/LED ATE Sales Manager, Chroma Systems Solutions, Inc.

An overview of EV battery pack electrical safety testing during manufacturing process.

3:25 Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

4:20 Lightweight Electric Vehicle Market

Sam Jaffe, Managing Director, Cairn Energy Research Advisors

This presentation will explore the market for light electric vehicles, segmented by escooters, ebikes, etuk (i.e. three-wheeled taxi vehicles), and neighborhood vehicles. The market size and ten year forecast for each market will be given, both for vehicle units and batteries sold into the market. Additionally, new trends in batteries for the LEV market will be discussed.

OEM APPLICATION-DRIVEN DEVELOPMENT

4:40 Electric Heavy Duty Goods Transport Trucks

Paul B. Scott, PhD, Vice President, Advanced Technologies, Engineering, TransPower

Electric Class 8 trucks are increasingly competitive for limited range applications such as port drayage, yard tractors and heavy lift vehicles. This paper will describe E-trucks being employed at ports, warehouses, and for delivery distances of under 100 miles. With ZEV requirements being imposed for goods movement in large cities and ports, major OEM vehicle suppliers are increasing offering an electric zero emission alternative as part of their product line. The drive-train design and battery energy storage systems appropriate for these applications will be described in detail.

5:00 Q&A

5:20 Networking Reception in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing

6:30 Close of Day

Thursday, June 7

8:15 am Continental Breakfast Roundtable Discussions

Join your colleagues and fellow delegates over breakfast for a focused, informal discussion moderated by a member of our speaking faculty. A small group format allows participants to meet potential collaborators, share examples from their own work, vet ideas with peers, and be part of a group problem-solving endeavor. Please click here for full details.

9:30 Chairperson’s Remarks

Luke Gear, PhD, Technology Analyst, IDTechEx

9:35 FEATURED PRESENTATION: The Development and Broad Applications of Energy Storage System at BYD

John Zhang, PhD, Senior Technical Executive Officer, Asahi Sasei Separator; Senior Technical Advisor, BYD EDV Batteries, China

As the largest EDV producer, we are also rapidly developing an ESS system, as one of the pioneers, with large scale commercial Li-ion. As of today, 2017, we have established a 3GW solar energy system and >300MWh ESS worldwide. In this paper, we will focus on the three key technology R&D in: PCS (conversion), Li-ion Batteries, and BMS. We will also link these technologies with real large scale applications (no “if” and “predictions”).

FAST CHARGING SYSTEM ENGINEERING & INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT

9:55 Implementation of LTO Batteries for Fast Charging E-Buses and Trolleybuses - Practical Results

Bartek Kras, PhD, CTO, R&D, Impact Clean Power Technology S.A.

Implementation results of LTO based battery packs in a fleet of 15 e-buses and trolleybuses will be presented in this paper. We have developed a fast charging LTO solution for pure e-buses and trolleybuses. Design consideration and field test results will be presented in the paper.

10:15 Making Workplace Charging Work

Patrick Kelly, Program Manager, Implementation, EDF Renewable Energy

Workplace charging is critical to future grid stability in regions with high solar penetration. The flexible load from EVs while parked at work can align perfectly to the variable generation of solar. EDF Renewable Energy can clearly identify how to turn this philosophy into practice by integrating on-site solar, smart-charging, and a stationary battery into an energy management system resulting in an optimized solution that lowers energy costs for both the employer and the employee.

10:35 Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

INNOVATIONS IN ALTERNATIVE HYBRID VEHICLES AND GRID-SCALE ENERGY STORAGE

11:35 Battery and Supercapacitor Energy Storage Systems for PHEVs

Andrew F. Burke, PhD, Institute of Transportation Studies, University of California, Davis

The use of supercapacitors in the electric driveline of plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEVs) is analyzed from the design, performance, and economic points-of-view. The supercapacitors are envisioned to be part of the motor and electronics package and thus the same electric drive package can be combined with batteries of different energy storage capacity (kWh) as needed to meet the specific all-electric range of the vehicle. Both light-duty and heavy-duty applications are considered.

11:55 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles – A California Status Report

Jeffrey A. Serfass, Executive Director, California Hydrogen Business Council

Light duty vehicles, freight and goods movement, clean ports, transit buses, and rail are all potential mobility markets for hydrogen-fueled fuel cell and for battery electric zero emission drive trains. These are the zero emission solutions needed to achieve California’s air and greenhouse gas goals. Current and potential markets will be explored with a message of how they each have their role, even while they compete for resources and market attention.

12:15 pm Stationary Batteries Are Moving: How Grid-Scale Storage Has Achieved Momentum

Haresh Kamath, Senior Program Manager, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)

The deployment of grid-scale energy storage projects, especially those based on lithium-ion batteries, is rapidly accelerating. In the near future, grid-scale storage is likely to find regular use for enhancing grid reliability and resiliency, as well as aiding in the integration of renewable energy technology. The success of storage is dependent on the industry addressing some of the continuing gaps in storage implementation. This presentation will focus on the technological, social, political and economic factors that have accelerated storage deployment as well as challenges that may impede growth in the future.

12:35 Q&A

12:50 Networking Lunch

1:40 Dessert Break in the Exhibit Hall with Poster Viewing (Sponsorship Opportunity Available)

COMMERCIAL xEVs AND THEIR BATTERY SYSTEMS

2:25 Chairperson’s Remarks

Boryann Liaw, PhD, Department Manager, Energy Storage and Advanced Vehicles, Clean Energy & Transportation Division, Idaho National Laboratory

2:30 Enabling Competent Electrical Vehicles

Wenjuan Mattis, PhD, Vice President, Technology, Microvast, Inc.

In this talk, we will disclose the reason behind each cell component (cathode, anode, binder, and electrolyte) on the safety of lithium battery. We will also describe a new nonflammable electrolyte that not only is nonflammable in the liquid phase but also during venting. We also describe the role of a novel aramid separator that has a very high shrinking temperature tolerance of over 300oC.

2:50 Life Cycle Assessment of Lead Batteries

Boris Monahov, PhD, Program Manager, Advanced Lead-Acid Battery Consortium (ALABC) – a program of the International Lead Association (ILA)

Alistair Davidson, PhD, Products and Sustainability Director, International Lead Association

Life cycle assessment (LCA) is becoming an increasingly important and wide spread tool for determining the environmental footprint of products. This presentation will discuss a new project of the International Lead Association (ILA) which will use LCA to calculate the environmental footprint of lead batteries in Europe and North America. This will cover the whole lifecycle of a lead battery, from mining and primary and secondary lead production, to battery manufacture and use through to end of life recycling.

3:10 Refreshment Break

3:30 Advanced Energy Storage Solutions for the North American Hybrid and Electric Bus Market

John Warner, PhD, CMO, EnerDel, Inc.

In this presentation, Dr. Warner will discuss EnerDel’s re-emergence as a major lithium-ion battery supplier in the North American market through the development and introduction of an advanced battery solution specifically targeted for the hybrid bus market. In addition, Dr. Warner will introduce EnerDel’s next generation of energy cells, modules, and packs that are targeted for the fully electrified bus and industrial market applications.

3:50 Electrical Power Platforms & Powertrains for 21st Century Workhorses

Gary Dannar, CEO, DD Dannar, LLC

Mobile Power Station® (MPS) is the first in a new class of electric work and energy platforms providing self-propelled power for emergency response and multi-functional utility. MPS can work year-round in all areas of infrastructure, maintenance, agriculture, and disaster response, and with over 200 kW of onboard energy, the MPS offers significant supplemental off-grid export power when needed. The commercialization of heavy-duty electric work equipment focusing on the MPS and its role as a universal work solution for first responders and public works will be presented.

4:10 Q&A

4:30 Closing Remarks

4:40 Close of Conference