daebqtztc Social networks Linked in Twitter
 .
 
 
schedule

AABC Europe 2013. Schedule

Monday June 24

 
 

11:30
-
20:00 Registration Hours
13:00
-
14:40 Tutorial A: EC Capacitor Fundamentals and Technology
Rüdiger Kötz, Paul Scherrer Institute
15:00
-
16:40 Tutorial B: Lithium-Ion Cell Engineering
Robert Spotnitz, Battery Design LLC
17:00
-
18:40 Tutorial C: Lithium-Ion Cell and Battery Safety
Daniel H. Doughty, Battery Safety Consulting, Inc.
18:00
-
20:00 Welcome Networking Mixer 

Tuesday June 25


7:30
-
18:00 Registration Hours
9:00
-
12:15
ECCAP Session 1: Advances in EC Capacitor Materials and Cell Design
(In parallel with LLIBTA session 1)
  • Katsuhiko Naoi, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
  • Patrice. Simon, Université Paul Sabatier
  • Stefano Passerini, University of Muenster
  • Elżbieta Frąckowiak,Poznan University
  • Franscois Beguin, CNRS University
  • Charles Gibson, Shamrock Energy Corporation
  • Yurii Maletin, Yunasko
 
9:15
-
12:15
LLIBTA Session 1: High-Voltage Lithium-Ion Cathodes and Electrolytes
(In parallel with ECCAP session 1)
  • Martin Winter, Muenster University
  • Christian Bruenig, Clariant Produkte GmbH
  • Stephane Levasseur, Umicore Rechargeable Battery Materials
  • Michael Kruft, Toda Kyogo Europe GmbH
  • Steven Kaye, Wildcat Discovery Technologies, Inc.
 
12:15
-
13:15 Lunch
13:00
-
14:00 posters Posters, Coffee & Desserts
14:00
-
17:15
ECCAP Session 2: New EC Capacitor Products and Business Development
(In parallel with LLIBTA session 2)
  • Y. Gogotsi, Drexel University
  • Simona Vrabiescu, Maxwell Technologies
  • Shrisudersan Jayaraman, Corning Corporation
  • Kiyoto Otsuka, Kuraray Chemical Company
  • Jenalle Brewer, Calgon Carbon Corporation
  • Rudyard Istvan, NanoCarbon, LLC
  • John R. Miller, JME, Inc. and Case Western Reserve University
 
14:00
-
17:15
LLIBTA Session 2: Advances in Lithium-Ion Anodes and Inactive Materials
(In parallel with ECCAP session 2)
  • Ivano Galbiati, SGL Carbon GmbH
  • Hiroshi Imoto, Kureha Corporation
  • Egbert Figgemeier, Battery Materials, 3M Center
  • Nae-Lih Nick Wu, National Taiwan University
  • Yangxing Li, FMC Lithium
  • Tsumoru Ohata, PRIMIX Corporation
  • Kai Kremer, Zeon Europe GmbH
 
17:15
-
19:00 Networking Mixer in Exhibit Hall

Wednesday June 26


8:00
-
18:00 Registration Hours
9:00
-
12:15
ECCAP Session 3: EC Capacitor Storage System Applications
(In parallel with LLIBTA session 3)
  • Thierry Brousse, University de Nantes
  • Michael Everett, Maxwell Technologies
  • Sergey Ulyakhin, ELTON, JSC
  • Ken Rudisuela, Ioxus
  • Toshihiko Furukawa, Nippon Chemi-Con Corporation
  • Atsushi Shirai, JM Energy Corporation
  • Michael Meinert, Siemens
 
9:15
-
12:00
LLIBTA Session 3: Advances in Stationary Applications for Large-Format Batteries
(In parallel with ECCAP session 3)
  • Matthias Vetter, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE
  • Sachiya Inagaki, Yano Research Institute, Ltd.
  • Nobuaki Yoshioka, NEC Energy Devices, Ltd.
  • Michael Lippert, Saft Batteries
  • Ilja Pawel, Gildemeister Energy Solutions Cellstrom GmbH
 
12:00
-
13:15 Lunch
13:00
-
14:30 Exhibits, Coffee & Desserts
13:00
-
14:30 Posters Posters, Coffee & Desserts
14:30
-
17:30
AABTAM Session 1: Market Development of xEVs and xEV Batteries
  • Christophe Pillot, Avicenne Energy
  • Xiaoyu Zhang, Real Li Research, China
  • Roland Matthé, Adam Opel AG
  • Menahem Anderman, Advanced Automotive Batteries
  • Didier Marginèdes, BatScap
 
17:30
-
19:30 Networking Mixer with Wine, Beer & Cheese Tasting

Thursday June 27


8:00
-
17:30 Registration Hours
9:00
-
12:00
AABTAM Session 2: Energy Storage for Low-Voltage Hybrids
  • Tetsuro Okoshi, Shin-Kobe Electric Machinery Co., Ltd
  • Luca Brisotto, Transportation OE, Exide Technologies Srl
  • Allan Cooper, European Advanced Lead Acid Battery Consortium
  • Masayoshi Takahashi, Mazda Motor Corporation
  • Moritz Schindler, BMW Group
  • Lawrence Alger, DENSO International Europe
  • Christoph Fehrenbacher, A123 Systems
 
12:00
-
13:00 Lunch
12:45
-
14:30 Exhibits, Coffee & Desserts
12:45
-
14:30 Posters Posters, Coffee & Desserts
14:30
-
17:20
AABTAM Session 3: Lithium-Ion Battery Technology for HEVs and PHEVs
  • Arnold Lamm, Daimler AG
  • Kiho Kim, Samsung SDI
  • Peter Birke, SK Continental E-motion Germany GmbH
  • Jeff Kessen, A123 Systems
  • Menahem Anderman, Advanced Automotive Batteries
 

Friday June 28


8:00
-
16:00 Registration Hours
9:00
-
12:20
AABTAM Session 4: Battery-Pack Technology for Automotive Applications
  • Michael Keller, Volkswagen AG
  • Arno Perner, BMW AG
  • Bob Shoemaker, Texas Instruments
  • Peter Pichler, Magna Steyr
  • Alfred Jeckel, Daimler AG
  • Uwe Wiedemann, AVL List GmbH.
 
12:20
-
13:30 Lunch
13:30
-
15:15
AABTAM Session 5: PHEV & EV Logistics, Charging Technology, and Infrastructure
  • Masato Origuchi, Renault
  • Joerg Wind, Daimler AG
  • Keita Hashimoto, Toyota Motor Corporation
  • Patrick Gagnol, Electricité de France
 
15:15
-
15:30 Final Note